hear clear pro
CENTRAL KANSAS GUN CLUB
2002 HIGH POWER RIFLE MATCHES
March 3rd
100 Yard Reduced
Canceled due to bad weather
March 10th
200-300-600 Yards
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Selfridge, Dennis MA SR 186-2X 194-5X 195-2X 185-5X 760-14X MW
Hammer, Chris EX SR 181-3X 175-3X 186-5X 177-1X 719-12X 1st EX
Heger, John EX SR 164-1X 191-1X 183-2X 154 692-4X
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 184-3X 196-2X 151 184-4X 715-9X 2nd EX
Broadhead, James EX SR 171-1X 174-3X 178 170 693-4X
Dickinson, Jim EX SR 169-1X 176-2X 170 154-1X 669-4X
Kappel, George EX MR 168 193-3X 173-1X 178-4X 712-8X 3rd EX
Briner, Joshua MK SR 146 176-3X 182-2X 122-1X 626-6X
Underwood, Tim MK SR 163 165 177 159 664 2nd MK
Walls, Wayne MK SR 166-1X 183-4X 179-2X 163-1X 691-8X 1st MK
Bornholdt, Stuart MU MR 108 134 186-3X 166-1X 594-4X
April 7th
100 Yard Reduced
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Miller, Don EX SR 169-2X 192-5X 174 175 710-7X 2nd EX
Heger, John EX SR 174-1X 189-4X 191-4X *194-2X 748-11X MW
Kappel, George EX SR 162 174-2X 174-2X 169 679-4X 3rd EX
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 149 190 190-5X 183-2X 712-7X 1st EX
Gantner, Sam SS SR 145-1X 175 134 155-2X 609-3X
Bornholdt, Stuart MK MR *138 *174 171 *184-2X *667-2X
Emmele, Ken MK SR 121 164-1X 177-2X 130 592-3X
Stroda, Jim MK SR 151-1X 184-1X 171-1X 176-4X 682-7X 1st MK
*Personal Best
April 14th
200-300-600 Yards
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Krebaum, Greg HM MR 189-3X 197-6X 196-9X 187-4X 769-22X MW
Selfridge, Dennis MA SR 182-2X 195-5X 187-1X 179-4X 743-12X
Locke, Wil MA SR 176 193-6X 195-3X 178-3X 742-12X
Heger, John EX SR 170-2X 188-5X 161 167-2X 686-9X
Broadhead, James EX SR 167-1X 182-3X 189-5X 179-2X 717-11X 3rd EX
Miller, Don EX SR 170-2X 191-4X 175 174-1X 710-7X
McGee, Shirley EX SR *186-1X 197-7X 164-4X 175-5X 722-17X 2nd EX
Downs, Rick EX MR 171-2X 187-4X 186-6X 191-4X 735-16X 1st EX
Kappel, George EX MR 171-1X 186-2X 167-1X 168-3X 692-7X
Stanislav, Stephen SS SR 136 193-5X 176-1X 178-1X 683-7X
Trapp, Tim *SS SR *169-1X 196-8X *188-4X 162 *715-13X 1st SS
Gantner, Sam SS SR 161-1X 150 165 142 618-1X
Briner, Joshua MK SR 168-2X 188-2X 180 168-3X 704-7X 1st MK
Bornholdt, Mike MK MR 138 124 120 139 521
Walls, Wayne MK SR 150 185-2X 165-2X 169-1X 669-5X 3rd MK
Rowell, William MK SR 166 188 181-2X 161-1X 696-3X 2nd MK
Stroda, Jim MK SR 167-1X 169-1X 168 157-2X 661-4X
Bornholdt, Stuart MK MR 132 169-1X 180-1X 166-3X 647-5X
Howe, Cory MU SR 111 83 139 118 451
*Personal Best
* Congratulations to Tim Trapp for being moved up to Sharpshooter Class
May 5th
100 Yard Reduced
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Bair, Johnnie MA SR 175-1X 191-1X 192-4X 195-4X 753-10X MW
Morris, Gary MA MR 165 191-2X 187-2X 194-5X 737-9X
Bowen, Ed EX SR 144 187-4X 183-1X 180-2X 694-7X
Heger, John EX SR 142 176 156-2X 174-1X 648-3X
Downs, Rick EX MR 169 183-2X 190-4X 180-3X 722-9X 2nd EX
Broadhead, James EX SR 159 191 187-3X 181-2X 718-5X 3rd EX
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 173-1X 195-6X 187 180-2X 735-9X 1st EX
McGee, Shirley EX SR 151 186-4X 193-6X 185-6X 715-16X
Bornholdt, Stuart MK MR 127 *182-1X 186 171 666-1X 2nd MK
Fallis, Jim MK SR 135-1X 170-2X 177 147-1X 629-4X 3rd MK
Heger, Steven MK SR 72 159-2X *183-1X *158-2X 572-5X
Stroda, Jim MK SR 156 186-1X 182-2X 174-2X 698-5X 1st MK
Stroda, Jason MK SR 118 171 155-2X 136 580-2X
Poston, John MU SR 129 146 157-1X 144 576-1X
*Personal Best
May 11th
100 Yard Reduced
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Mackey, Stuart HM SR 189-5X *199-8X 197-7X 190-3X 775-23X MW
Heger, John EX SR 173-1X 195-5X 189-2X 187-6X 744-14X
Nott, Richard MK MR 150-1X 147 152 170-1X 619-2X
Heger, Steven MK SR *123-1X *176 179-1X *170-2X *648-4X
*New Range Record
Mackey, Stuart Sitting Rapid Fire (Service Rifle)   199-8X (Old was 199-6X)
*Personal Best
June 2nd
100 Yard Reduced
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Bair, Johnnie MA SR 183-1X 190-8X 181-1X 196-6X 750-16X
Miller, Don EX SR 165-1X 196-5X 181-1X 166 708-7X
Broadhead, James EX SR 170 184-1X 188-2X 175 717-3X 3rd EX
Heger, John EX SR 177-1X *192-3X *192-1X *195-5X *756-10X MW
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 172-3X 193-3X 183-2X 190-7X 738-15X 1st EX
Rives, Tom EX SR 170-1X 185-4X 181 174-1X 710-6X
Kappel, George EX MR 156 192-9X 180-3X 181-1X 709-13X
Mouser, Richard EX SR 171 176-1X 186-4X 182-3X 715-8X
Trapp, Tim SS SR 157-1X 193-4X *188-1X *190-4X *728-10X 2nd EX
Stroda, Jim SS SR 166 *190-2X 165-3X 152 673-5X
Fallis, Jim MK SR 162-4X 172-1X 176-2X 134 644-7X 3rd MK
Poston, John MK SR 141 174 165 123 603
Bornholdt, Stuart MK MR *150 183-4X 180-2X 178-4X *691-10X 1st MK
Heger, Steven MK SR *146-1X 170-1X 183-2X 153-1X *652-5X 2nd MK
Enterkin, Carl MK SR 165 149 127 141 582
Perko, George MK SR 120 111 26 75 332
*Personal Best
June 9th
200-300-600 Yards
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Krebaum, Greg HM SR 185-2X 183-1X 190-2X 189-6X 747-11X MW
Dickinson, Jim EX SR 164 169-1X 175 174-3X 682-4X
Miller, Don EX SR 156-1X 187-2X 187-1X 177-2X 707-6X
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 176-1X 194-6X 191-2X 182-2X 743-11X 1st EX
Broadhead, James EX SR 165-1X 184-2X 186-2X 171-3X 706-8X
Hill, Ken EX SR 173-1X 178-3X 188-3X 176-2X 715-9X 3rd EX
Heger, John EX SR 164-1X 185-2X *195-3X 183-1X 727-7X 2nd EX
Stanislav, Stephen SS SR 111 183-2X 175-1X 181-4X 650-7X
Walls, Wayne SS SR 141 *191-5X 158 179-5X 669-10X 2nd SS
Trapp, Tim SS SR 155-1X 188-3X *193-6X 175-3X 711-13X 1st SS
Bornholdt, Stuart MK MR 139-2X 177-3X 179-2X 160-1X 655-8X 3rd SS
Fenske, Robert MU SR 146 166-2X 163-1X 112 587-3X
* Personal Best
July 7th
100 Yard Reduced
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Bair, Johnnie MA SR(M1) 182-2X 183-2X 185 185-1X 735-5X MW
Heger, John EX SR(M1) 169-1X 156 145-1X 159 629-2X
McGee, Shirley EX SR 152 183-2X 191-2X 192-4X 718-8X 3rd EX
Broadhead, James EX SR(M1) 166 182 185-3X 180-3X 713-6X
Bowen, Ed EX SR 165-1X 190-1X 186-1X 187-5X 728-8X 1st EX
Mosiman, Brad EX SR(M1) 165 110 DNF DNF 275
Miller, Don EX SR(M1) 170 176 160-3X 85-1X 591-4X
Downs, Richard EX MR 162-1X 187-2X 187-3X 191-4X 727-10X 2nd EX
Mouser, Richard EX MR 176-1X 183-2X 181-2X 171-2X 711-7X
Gilliland, Jeff SS SR 148-1X 162 172-2X 175-1X 657-4X
Cromwell, Guy SR SR(M1) 181-1X 182 168 174-3X 705-4X 1st SS
Stroda, Jim SS SR 168 181-4X 183-1X 170 *702-5X 2nd SS
Walls, Wayne SS SR 142 181-3X 179-2X 189-1X 691-6X
Kramer, Elfred MK SR(M1) 112 147 159-1X 59 477-1X
Poston, John MK SR(M1) 166 158-1X 152-1X 128 604-2X
Emmele, Ken MK SR 154 184-1X 178-2X 162 678-3X 3rd MK
Perko, George MK SR(M1) 121 127 128 80 456
Bornholdt, Stuart MK MR *162 181 184-4X *189-4X *716-8X 1st MK
Halligan, John MK MR 161-1X 182-3X 179-1X 159-1X 681-6X 2nd MK
Shank, Dwight MU SR(M1) 155-1X 146 91 132-2X 524-3X
*Personal Best
July 14th
200-300-600 Yards
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Bair, Johnnie MA SR 177-1X 158-1X 190-6X 177-1X 702-9X
Rives, Tom EX SR 168-1X 188-6X 163 177-2X 696-9X
Broadhead, James EX SR 175-1X 181-3X 194-4X 165-2X 715-10X
Miller, Don EX SR 179-1X 187-2X 178 187-6X 731-9X 3rd EX
Downs, Rick EX MR 162 185-3X 188-2X 186-5X 721-10X
McGee, Shirley EX SR 175 187-1X 184-1X 190-4X 736-6X 1st EX
Heger, John EX SR 183-3X 190-4X 189-4X 180-2X 742-13X MW
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 176-1X 193-5X 184-3X 180-2X 733-11X 2nd EX
Kappel, George EX MR 177-1X 182 149 171-2X 679-3X
Walls, Wayne SS SR 168 158-1X 191-3X 178-1X 695-5X
Trapp, Tim SS SR 170-4X 194-2X 185 178-2X 727-8X 1st SS
Underwood, Tim MK SR 158-3X 179-2X 170-1X 137 644-6X
August 4th
100 Yard Reduced
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Kirmer, Robert MA MR 181-1X 194-2X 182-2X 177-3X 734-8X
Bair, Johnnie MA SR 182 194-8X 193-1X 193-7X 762-16X MW
Bowen, Ed EX MR 160 181 185 185-1X 711-1X
Heger, John EX SR *185-3X 191-6X 179-4X *196-3X 751-16X 1st EX
Miller, Don EX SR 185 196-4X 189-3X 177-1X 747-8X
Justice, Brent SS SR 163-2X *189-2X 165 152-1X 669-5X 1st SS
Perko, George MK SR 86 142-1X 56 106 390-1X
Halligan, John MK MR 153 168 177 156-1X 654-1X
*Personal Best
Dean Nelson Trophy
Heger, John 7123-88X
Broadhead, James 4979-47X
Miller, Don 4904-48X
Mosiman, Brad 4651-62X
August 11th
200-300-600 Yards
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Byrd, Clarence MA SR 171 191-1X 189-3X 186-7X 737-11X
Bair, Johnnie MA SR 186-2X *197-8X 194-4X 185-4X 762-18X MW
Willis, Stan EX SR 183-1X 195-4X 194-2X 188-6X 760-13X 1st EX
Barry, Dale EX SR 164-1X 193-4X 189-2X 184-2X 730-9X 3rd EX
Rives, Tom EX SR 177-1X 188-2X 189-4X 176-2X 730-9X
Broadhead, James EX SR 167-1X 191-2X 181-1X *186-3X 725-7X
Miller, Don EX SR 174-2X 194-3X 163-1X 187-4X 718-10X
Cooper, Phillip EX SR 180-1X 194-8X 183-2X 182-3X 739-14X 2nd EX
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 167-1X 194-4X 182 183-2X 726-7X
Walls, Wayne SS SR *169-1X 177-1X 163-1X 170-1X 679-4X
Briner, Josh MK SR 165-1X 185-2X 174-3X 184-3X 708-9X 1st SS
Fenske, Robert MU SR *147 *172 149 *116 584
*Personal Best
Dean Nelson Trophy
Heger, John 7123-88X
Broadhead, James 5714-54X
Miller, Don 5622-58X
Mosiman, Brad 5377-69X
September 1st
100 Yard Reduced
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Bair, Johnnie MA SR 186-1X 195-7X 195-5X 194-8X *770-21X MW
Lock, Wil MA SR 177-3X 196-3X 189-4X 190-3X 752-13X
Heger, John EX SR 174-2X 190-5X *197-4X 190-7X 751-18X 1st EX
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 182-1X 189-8X 185-3X 179-1X 735-13X 2nd EX
Miller, Don EX SR 166 196-4X 178 177-2X 717-6X
Kappel, George EX MR 173-1X 188-1X 175 178-3X 714-5X
Walls, Wayne SS SR 168-1X 173 180-1X 174-2X 695-4X
Gilliland, Jeff SS SR 175-3X 172-1X 182-1X 184-2X 713-7X 3rd SS
Trapp, Tim SS SR 166-1X *198-10X 189-3X *196-8X *749-22X 1st SS
Stroda, Jim SS SR *183-2X 186-1X 181-2X 176-1X *726-6X 2nd SS
Gantner, Sam SS SR 163-3X 175-3X 173-2X 167-1X 678-9X
Emmele, Ken MK SR 175 165 164 138-1X 642-1X
Bornholdt, Stuart MK MR *169-1X 155-3X 180-4X *192-5X 696-13X 1st MK
Heger, Steven MK SR 141-2X 182-1X 170 175-2X *668-5X
*Personal Best
The Dean Nelson Trophy
Heger, John 7874-106X
Miller, Don 6339-64X
Mosiman, Brad 6112-82X
Broadhead, James 5704-54X
September 8th
100 Yard Reduced
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire
Gregory, Larry MA SR 176-1X 191-3X 186-1X 188-3X 741-8X
Rives, Tom EX SR 172 193-3X 181-2X *193-3X *739-8X 3rd EX
Heger, John EX SR 174-1X *195-4X 192-3X *199-6X *760-14X MW
Wallin, Ken EX SR 172-2X 194-4X 179-2X 170-1X 715-9X
Miller, Don EX SR 177 193-9X 191-3X 188-2X 749-14X 1st EX
McGee, Shirley EX SR 163 191-1X 189-8X 189-5X 732-14X
Cooper, Phillip EX SR 172-2X 191-3X 187-2X 183-4X 733-11X
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 179 193-2X 190-1X 187-2X 749-5X 2nd EX
Walls, Wayne SS SR 170 180-1X *184 173-1X *707-2X
Heger, Steven MK SR *157-1X 177 *185-2X 147-1X 666-4X 1st MK
Fenske, Robert MK SR 144 164 154 *164 626 3rd MK
Halligan, John MK MR 137-1X 180-2X 166 150-1X 633-4X 2nd MK
Fenske, John MU SR 155 155 159 150 619
Gregory, David MU SR 97 151-2X 108-1X 67-1X 423-4X
*Personal Best
Congratulations to John Heger for winning the Service Rifle Trophy with a personal best of 760-14X
The Dean Nelson Trophy
Heger, John 8634-120X
Miller, Don 7088-78X
Mosiman, Brad 6861-87X
October 6th
100 Yard Reduced
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Krebaum, Greg HM SR 184-2X 191-2X 193-3X 194-7X 762-14X MW
Kirmer, Rob MA MR 168 187-1X 190-2X 184-3X 729-6X
Perez, Jeff EX MR 166-1X 169 162 163-1X 660-2X
McGee, Shirley EX SR 167-1X 197-4X 186-4X 180-3X 730-12X
Bowen, Ed EX MR 156-2X *200-5X 191-1X 184-2X 731-10X
Broadhead, James EX SR 173-1X 188-2X 194-5X 175-3X 730-11X
Kappel, George EX MR 175-1X 186-2X 188-3X 183-1X 732-7X
Miller, Don EX SR *189-4X 191-2X 187 183-3X 750-9X 2nd EX
Heger, John EX SR 178-2X 187 183-4X 189-6X 737-12X 3rd EX
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 181-3X *199-5X 189-5X 186-1X 755-14X 1st EX
Bornholdt,Stuart SS MR 163 *189-3X *188-3X 189-3X *729-9X
Gantner, Sam SS SR 171 164 165 165-1X 665-1X
Fenske, John MK SR 127 23 119-1X 154-1X 423-2X
Emmele, Ken MK SR 134 175 170-2X 146 625-2X 2nd MK
Posten, John MK SR 90 157-1X 160-1X 142-1X 549-3X
Barriner, Tom MK SR 146-1X 174 147-1X 108 575-2X
Heger, Steven MK SR 152 *184 177 154-2X 667-2X 1st MK
Fallis, Jim MK SR 160-2X 159 156 96 571-2X
Halligan, John MK MR *175-1X 115-2X *182 148 620-3X 3rd MK
*Personal Best
The Dean Nelson Trophy
Heger,John 9371-132X
Miller, Don 7838-87X
Mosiman, Brad 7616-101X
Congratulations to John Heger for winning the Dean Nelson Traveling Trophy.
October 13th
200-300-600 Yards
Name Class Category Standing Sitting Prone Prone Total Place
      Slow Fire Rapid Fire Rapid Fire Slow Fire    
Krebaum, Greg HM SR *192-3X 197-5X 196-5X 191-5X *776-18X MW
Bair, Johnnie MA SR 187 168 175-3X 176-7X 706-10X
Selfridge, Dennis MA SR 174-3X 197-6X **200-8X 182-3X 753-20X
Wallin, Ken EX SR 178-2X 181-5X 191-2X 183-3X 733-12X
Heger, John EX SR 176-1X 188-2X 190-2X 183-5X 737-10X 3rd EX
Rives, Tom EX SR *188-5X 188-1X 190-5X *187-3X *753-14X 1st EX
Downs, Rick EX MR 171-1X 161-1X 169 172-2X 673-4X
Mosiman, Brad EX SR 182-3X 196-5X 189-3X 175-2X 742-13X 2nd EX
Heger, Steven MK SR 153 177-1X 171 150-2X 651-3X
Fenske, John MK SR 146 177-1X 168-1X 162-2X 653-4X
*Personal Best
*New Range Record
Krebaum, Greg Standing Slow Fire (Service Rifle)    192-3X (Old was 189-2X)
Krebaum, Greg Match Total (Service Rifle)    776-18X (Old was 765-14X)
Selfridge, Dennis Prone Rapid Fire (Service Rifle)    200-8X (Old was 199-11X)
The Dean Nelson Trophy
Heger, John 10108-142X    The 2002 winner
Mosiman, Brad 8358-114X
Miller, Don 7838-87X
Any Any and Battle of the 03's Match
Down, Rick (03) 151-2X
Krebaum, Greg (03) 150
Lawrence, Randy (03) 159
Aversa, Pete (03)        169-1X 169-1X   Battle of the 03's 2002 Champion
Justice, Brent (03) 162-2X
Rives, Tom (03) 150
Bair, Johnnie (03) 164-3X
Fenske, John (03) 130
Heger, John 186-2X
Heger, Steven 154
Selfridge, Dennis 188-2X    Any Any Match Winner